All Indian nationals who come to Malawi for employment purpose on Work Permit/TEP/Project visa are requested to kindly register their full details with the High Commission, initially through the website link: http://www.hcililongwe.in/register.php
E-Visa for Malawi Nationals
Home › E-Visa for Malawi Nationals
 

E-VISA FOR MALAWI NATIONALS

THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA HAS DECIDED TO EXTEND THE E-VISA FACILITY TO MALAWI NATIONALS WITH EFFECT FROM 26TH FEBRUARY 2016.  THE INTERESTED PERSONS SHOULD VISIT THE WEBSITE: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html TO APPLY FOR E-VISA.  THE FOLLOWING ARE THE ELIGIBILITY CONDITIONS, IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS, IMPORTANT TECHNICAL INSTRUCTIONS, AND DOCUMENTS REQUIRED.
Note:
e-Tourist Visa Facility is available for nationals of following countries/territories
Albania, Andorra, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cote d'lvoire, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, USA, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe. 

Eligibility

International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, attending a short term yoga programme etc., short duration medical treatment including treatment under Indian systems of medicine or casual business visit etc. and no other purpose/activity.  

     Passport should have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
     International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.
     International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.
     Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders.
     Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent’s/Spouse’s Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.
     Not available to International Travel Document Holders.


Important Instructions


 Applicants of the eligible countries/territories may apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 30 days. Example : If you are applying on 1st Sept then applicant can select arrival date from 5th Sept to 4th Oct.
 Recent front facing photograph with white background and photo page of Passport containing personal details like name, date of birth, nationality , expiry date etc. to be uploaded by the applicant. The application is liable to be rejected if the uploaded document and photograph are not clear / as per specification.
 e-Tourist Visa fees is country/Territory specific (min $00 and max $60). Bank transaction charges of 2.5% will be charged additional on applicable e-Tourist Visa fees. The fee must be paid at least 4 days before the expected date of travel otherwise application will not be processed.
 e-TV fee once submitted is non-refundable as the fee is for processing of the application and is not dependent on either Grant or Rejection of VISA.
 After submitting the application, and making the payment, the applicant should wait to receive the email approving the e-Visa.  This confirmation copy of E-Visa should be  carry along with him/her at the time of travel.
 Bio-metric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration on arrival in India.
 The validity of visa will be 30 days from the date of arrival in India.
 This facility is in addition to the existing Visa services.
 e-Tourist Visa (e-TV) is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year.
 e-Tourist Visa (e-TV) once issued on arrival is Only single entry , non-extendable , non-convertible & not valid for visiting Protected/Restricted and Cantonment Areas.
 Applicants can track the status of their application online by clicking visa status.
 Please be careful while making payment of the eTV fee. If the number of unsuccessful attempts is more than three (03), then the application id would be blocked and the applicant would be required to apply afresh by filling the application form again and regenerating a new application id.
 Before re-applying, the applicants are requested to wait for 4 hours for payment status updating, after final submission of the application form and payment of the fee. The payment status updating may take up to 4 hours.
 Nationals of Yellow Fever affected countries must carry YELLOW FEVER VACCINATION CARD at the time of arrival in India, otherwise they may be quarantined for 6 days upon arrival in India.

Important Technical Information


This site is best viewed in Mozilla Firefox,Google Chrome,Internet Explorer (Windows) version 9.0 and above.

The applicant must also have Adobe Acrobat Reader version 7.0 or higher installed on your PC in order to download and print the completed application form.


Documents Required

Scanned First Page of Passport in PDF (Size : Minimum 10 KB ,Maximum 300 KB)

Digital Photo in JPEG (Minimum 10 KB - Maximum 1 MB)

Background should be plain light colored or white background without borders

No shadows on the face or on the background.

E-TOURIST VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

STEP 1

Apply online for e-Tourist Visa

STEP 2
 Pay visa fee online          (Using Credit / Debit card)

STEP 3
Receive e-TV Online : e-TV Will be sent to your e-mail

STEP 4
Fly To India : Print e-TV and carry at the time of travel



    Navigation