All Indian nationals who come to Malawi for employment purpose on Work Permit/TEP/Project visa are requested to kindly register their full details with the High Commission, initially through the website link: http://www.hcililongwe.in/register.php
Visa Services
Home › Visa Services
 

High Commission of India

Lilongwe (Malawi)

*****

Visa Services: Overview


Receipt of applications

Working Days - 9.00am to 11.00am

Delivery of documents

Working Days - 3.00pm to 4.30pm

  • Visa Applicants should download visa application forms from our website (www.hcililongwe.in) and submit duly filled and signed form with two colour photographs (51mmx51mm) and documents as specified below.

  • Visa fee structure for some specified nationalities is indicated separately.

  • ICWF means Indian Community Welfare Fund.

  • Applications could be submitted on any working day (Monday to Friday) as per timings mentioned above.

 TOURIST VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Proof of proposed dates of travel such as air ticket and hotel bookings;

A Tourist Visa will be normally issued in 3 working days (a minimum of 5 working days are required for those who hold passports other than those of Malawi and not ordinarily residing in Malawi at least for the last 2 years), inclusive of the day on which application is made.

TRANSIT VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed visa application form;

(ii) Two recent colour photographs;

(iii) Copy of air ticket;

A Transit Visa (single entry, 15 days validity, maximum stay of 3 days) is normally issued in one working day, inclusive of the day on which application is made.

MEDICAL VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Letter of invitation from an approved Hospital /Doctor in India;

iv) Medical documents establishing the need for taking medical treatment in India;

v) Proof of availability of sufficient funds for stay in India including the expenses for medical treatment by producing documents such as Bank statement, Salary certificate, sponsorship letter etc.;

A Medical/Medical Attendant visa is normally issued within 3 working days, inclusive of the day on which application is made.

CONFERENCE VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Letter of Invitation from organizers in India;

iv) Clearances from competent Authorities in India for holding the Conference;

A Conference Visa is normally issued within 3 working days, inclusive of the day on which application is made. In certain cases, this may take longer period.

STUDENT VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Letter of Admission (original + photocopy) from a registered Indian educational institution;

iv) A letter of financial support from the parent/Guardian accompanied by a Bank Guarantee/Certificate;

v) Evidence of transfer of adequate Funds for at least 4 months sustenance in India or travellers cheque;

In case of medical/ paramedical education, a ‘No Objection Letter’ from the Ministry of Health, Government of India is also required to be furnished. Maximum of three entries are allowed in a year. Visa holders are required to register with the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO)/Foreigners Registration Office (FRO) within 14 days of arrival in India. A Student Visa (valid for duration of study, up to the maximum validity of five years) is normally issued within 3 working days, inclusive of the day on which application is made.

EMPLOYMENT VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Employment Letter from Indian employer;

iv) Employment Contract (photocopy);

v) Minimum salary: US $ 25,000 per annum (Except for ethnic cooks, language teachers, (other than English language teachers)/translators);

An Employment Visa is normally issued in 5 working days, inclusive of the day on which application is made.

ENTRY VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

An Entry Visa may be granted to a person of Indian origin (who is not a holder of PIO/OCI cards) or for a specific purpose not covered under other categories of visas. In case a foreigner intends to stay for more than 180 days on a single visit, he should get himself registered well before the expiry of 180 days. An Entry Visa is normally issued within 2 working days, inclusive of the day on which application is made.

JOURNALIST VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Invitation letter from India, if any;

iv) Copy of his/her accreditation;

A Journalist Visa is normally issued within 2 working days, inclusive of the day on which application is made. If the journalist intends to make documentaries in India, six weeks are required to process the application.

RESEARCH VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs;

iii) Research project draft (copy);

iv) Original letter of admission from a recognized Indian University/Institute;

v) Affidavit of financial support;

It is a mandatory requirement for all Foreigners arriving on Research Visa to register themselves with the nearest Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) or Foreigners Registration Office (FRO) within 14 days of arrival in India. A Research Visa for duration of project (up to 5 years) is normally issued within 3 working days, inclusive of the day on which application is made.

PROJECT VISA:

Documents required:

i) Filled-in and signed visa application form;

ii) Two recent colour photographs

iii) Letter from Indian company awarding contract to foreign company, specifying details about the foreign company, project (including location, duration), total number of workers (highly skilled/skilled/semi-skilled) required to be sent by foreign company to India;

iv) Letter from Applicant’s Employer (brief description of its projects in India, nature of work in India);

A Project Visa is normally issued within 3 working days, inclusive of the day on which application is made, if all the documents are available.

NOTE:

1. Original documents will be returned after verification at the counter.

2. High Commission reserves the right to decline any Visa even if visa fee has been paid. Payment of fee does not guarantee issuance of visa.

3. Additional documents may be sought and a personal interview may be warranted, in certain cases.

4. Visa fee paid is non-refundable.

5. Validity of Visa is from the date of its issue.

6. If visa applicant is not normally resident in Malawi or if he/she does not hold a Malawian passport, visa processing may take longer time. Visa fee may also differ in such cases and additional documents may be sought.

7. Fee should be paid in Malawian Kwacha i.e. local currency at the time of submission of forms.

8. Each Service is subject to a surcharge of MK. 1,100/- towards Indian Community Welfare Fund (ICWF), in addition to the visa fee as mentioned for service.

9. If documents are either deposited or collected by an authorized person on behalf of applicant, he/she must produce a letter of authority from the applicant to submit/collect the documents on behalf of the applicant. The letter of authority should be signed by the applicant and the authorized person; it should contain identification details of the authorized person which shall be verifiable.

10. For registration information relating to Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO)/ Foreigners Registration Office (FRO), please contact – www.immigrationindia.nic.in

11. For any further query, please e-mail: cons.malawi@mea.gov.in

12. Suggestions/complaints may be sent to hoc.malawi@mea.gov.in

13. Phone Number for enquiry:

+265 (0) 1755337 (Time: 11:00am - 1:00pm and 2:00pm - 4:00pm)





**********

Updated on 23/02/2017




Navigation