All Indian nationals who come to Malawi for employment purpose on Work Permit/TEP/Project visa are requested to kindly register their full details with the High Commission, initially through the website link: http://www.hcililongwe.in/register.php
News
HomeNews
 

Participants from Malawi for USAID-FEED the future training programme

Posted on : 07-03-2017 | Back | Print

MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE, IRRIGATION AND WATER DEVELOPMENT OF THE GOVERNMENT OF MALAWI

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE EXTENSION SERVICES

RECORD OF PARTICIPANTS FROM MALAWI FOR USAID-FEED THE FUTURE TRAINING PROGRAMME

UNDER TAKEN IN INDIA

COURSE TITLE: New Dimension in Agricultural Extension Management for Agricultural

FIRST GROUP: 6TH JANAURY TO 6TH MARCH, 2013

ID

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

OFFICIAL POSITION

DUTY STATION

1

Mrs. Helen Fatch Godia

Agricultural Extension Methodologies Officer

Kasungu District

2

Mrs. Gertrude Shupikile Kumwenda

Principal Extension Methodologies Officer

Blantyre ADD

3

Mr. Kingsley Mikwamba

Head of Agricultural Department

Lilongwe University of Agriculture and Natural Resources

4

Ms. Chifuniro Somanje

Agribusiness Officer

Zomba District

5

Mr. Penjani Stanley Kamanga

Principal Extension Methodologies Officer

Mzuzu ADD

6

Mr. Allan Kaliwo

Chief Agricultural Extension Officer

Machinga ADD

7

Mr. Essau Mwendo-Phiri

Extension Expert

Catholic Relief Services

8

Mr. Hestings Rodrick Chiwasa

Lecturer

Lilongwe University of Agriculture and Natural Resources

9

Mr. Chiyembekezo Gwazayani

Food and Nutrition Officer

Salima ADD

10

Mr. Noel Emmanuel Limbani

Assistant Chief Agricultural Extension Officer

Department of Agriculture Extension Services


SECOND GROUP: 25TH OCTOBER TO 13TH DECEMBER, 2013

ID

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

OFFICIAL POSITION

DUTY STATION

1

Ms Christina Dick Mambulasa

Crops Officer

Chikwawa

2

Ms. Fanny Billy Kanjala

Irrigation Engineer

Salima ADD

3

Mrs. Maggie Golie Munthali

Assistant Regional Forestry Officer

Central Region Offices

4

Me. Monica Chifundo Matumbi

Extension Radio Officer

Blantyre District

5

Ms. Matilda Mtambo

Land Resources and Conservation Officer

Chiradzulu

6

Ms. Precious Thokozani Kuwelengeza

Agricultural Extension Development Officer

Thyolo District

7

Ms. Tsaka Winless Nyirenda

Principal Fisheries Officer

Mangochi District

8

Mr. Rahman Mahafuzur Mannan

Operations Manager for Farm and Cottage

Lilongwe District

9

Mr. George Damiano Chilumpha

Agricultural Development Officer

Chikwawa

10

Mr. Boniface Nerio Kautale

Agricultural Extension Methodologies Officer

Chiradzulu


THIRD GROUP: 25TH AUGUST TO 24TH OCTOBER, 2014

ID

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

OFFICIAL POSITION

DUTY STATION

1

Mrs. Edith Ngwaya

Agricultural Extension Development Coordinator

Ntcheu District

2

Mrs. Rita Lusungu Makwakwa

Extension Methodologies Officer

Mchinji District

3

Mr. Mathews Fyson Mambo

Food and Nutrition Officer

Phalombe District

4

Ms. Madalitso Zelda Chidumu

Agribusiness and Value Addition Officer

Lilongwe District

5

Mr. Edward Kalukusha Mwale

Association Business Manager

Balaka District

6

Mr. Joseph Daniel Makaka

District Animal Health and Livestock Officer

Neno

7

Mr. Staphie Sikanadze Chiotha

Agricultural Extension Development Coordinator

Lilongwe District

8

Ms. Sekanao Tchodola

Agricultural Extension Development Officer

Thyolo District

9

Ms. Rhoda Kadzamira

Agricultural Extension Development Officer

Mwanza District

10

Ms. Effie Hussen

Agricultural Extension Development Officer

Mwanza District

11

Mr. Roben Jefries Mlolo

Agricultural Extension Methodologies Officer

Phalombe District

12

Mr. George Henry Kapelemera-Phiri

Acting Programme Manager

Lilongwe ADD

13

Mr. Rex Elias Baluwa

Principal Extension Methodologies Officer

Machinga ADD

14

Mr. Ian Madalitso Saini

Women’s Programmes Officer

Ntcheu District

15

Mrs. Jessie Kagona

Statistician

Kasungu District

16

Mrs. Stella Chimwemwe Kumwenda

Lecturer at NRC

Lilongwe


FOURTH GROUP: 16TH JULY TO 13TH SEPTEMBER, 2015

ID

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

OFFICIAL POSITION

DUTY STATION

1

Mrs. Alice Juliana Kafunda

Agricultural Extension Development Officer

Salima District

2

Ms. Mireille Mkandawire

Agricultural Extension Development Coordinator

Dedza District

3

Mr. Justice Suzgo Mbale

Agricultural Extension Development Coordinator

Karonga District

4

Mr. Fraiser Aliken Jentala

Agricultural Extension Development Officer

Thyolo District

5

Mr. Masautso Hesley Dzumani

Agricultural Extension Development Officer

Neno District

6

Mrs. Margret Nkuziona

Agricultural Extension Development Coordinator

Chiradzulu District

7

Ms. Thandie Tabitha Kamanga

Agricultural Extension Development Coordinator

Dowa District

8

Mrs. Alice Mbayani

Agricultural Extension Development Coordinator

Zomba District

9

Mr. Mike Kadzombe

Agricultural Extension Development Officer

Lilongwe District

10

Mr. Paul Whiteson Kabuluzi

Deputy Programme Manager

Kasungu ADD


PHASE TWO OF THE TRAINING PROGRAMME

COURSE TITLE: Agricultural Extension Management of Public-Private Partnership

FIRST GROUP: 15TH SEPTEMBER TO 3RD OCTOBER 2017

ID

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

OFFICIAL POSITION

DUTY STATION

1

Mr. Noel Emanuel Limbani

Assistant Chief Agricultural Extension Officer

Department of Agriculture Extension Services

2

Ms. Mphatso Magombo

Principal Extension Methodologies Officer

Blantyre ADD

3

Mr. Malaki Mkochi

Principal Women’s Programmes Officer

Karonga ADD

4

Mrs. Beatrice Mbakaya

District Agricultural Development Officer

Mzimba District


COURSE TITLE: Agripreneurship Development Among Farm Women

SECOND GROUP: 1ST MARCH-17TH MARCH 2017

ID

NAME OF PARTICIPANT

OFFICIAL POSITION

DUTY STATION

1

Mrs. Mirriam Atuswire Kalolokesya

Agricultural Extension Development Officer

Lilongwe District

2

Mrs. Nancy Chideru

Agricultural Extension Development Officer

Chiradzulu District

3

Ms. Cecelia Nazonse

Agricultural Extension Development Officer

Ntcheu District

4

Mrs. Eliza Uledi

Agricultural Extension Development Officer

Karonga District

5

Ms. Chisomo Phiri

Agricultural Extension Development Officer

Mangochi District





Go to Top | Back | Print